ZeezBeez is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Terms and Conditions Regarding Payments and Orders:

Please read the terms and conditions below carefully.

 

  1. All orders placed with Zeezbeez must be paid for in FULL before we will commence your order.

 

  1. All beekeeping classes are required to be paid in full to secure your place. This can be transferred for up-to twelve months in special circumstances.

 

  1. ALL cancellations or significant order changes after full payment has been received and/or completion of an order will result in a 20% admin and restocking fee being retained by Zeezbeez. If a special order has been completed by Zeezbeez in full, there will be NO refund. This especially applies where Zeezbeez has purchased additional materials to complete that order.

 

  1. Zeezbeez reserves the right to change the terms and conditions at any time.

 

  1. Terms and conditions are non-negotiable.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained via our contact form at http://zeezbeez.com and our online shop at http://shop.zeezbeez.com.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and distributing our products to you.

When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We have in place all reasonable security measures to protect your personal details, such as name, address, email address and credit card details. These measures are all up to industry standard. We do not store or have access to your credit card details when you make payments through our online shop. Your sensitive data does not get processed via our servers, rather it goes through Stripe, one of the leading industry standards for online payments and transactions. Stripe’s privacy policy and terms can be found at https://stripe.com/au/privacy.

Policy Updates

Zeezbeez reserves the right to change the terms and conditions at any time and will be made available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us via our online contact form at http://www.zeezbeez.com